J160 Gear Ratios

The J160 is a common transmission swap for the AE86. This transmission is a part of the AZ6 transmission family, which was found in the cars listed in the table below. The most common version for swapping into an AE86 is the one out of the Toyota Altezza, which was paired with the infamous 3SGE "BEAMS" engine, a common engine swap for the 86 as well. The aftermarket is well equipped with all means of adapting the J160 into the 86 chassis, whether it be paired with the Beams engine, 4A-GE, or others. 

However, a noteable downside to the Altezza's J160 6 speed is the gear ratios themselves. While 1st and 2nd are only slightly longer compared to the T50's gear ratios, the problem comes in the 3rd and 4th radtios that effectively replace the T50's 3rd gear. 

T50 Transmission Gear Ratios

 1st2nd3rd4th5th
T503.5872.0221.3841.0000.861

J160 Gear Ratios from Various Cars

 1st2nd3rd4th5th6th
Toyota Altezza3.8742.1751.4841.2231.0000.869
Nissan S153.6262.2001.5411.2131.0000.767
Mazda RX83.7602.2691.6451.2571.0000.843
Mazda MX53.7602.1751.6451.2571.0000.843
TRD Gear Set3.1062.1751.5851.2231.0000.869
Nismo Gear Set2.90711.98881.53731.21791.00000.8624

Sources:

J160 Gear Ratios

T50 Gear Ratios